News

October 10, 2016

The Ninth Independent Russian Documentary Film Festival in New York – RUSDOCFILMFEST-3W
concluded on October 9, 2016.

This year the festival included documentaries from Armenia, Germany, Russia, and the USA that were created in 2015-2016. The Ninth Festival took place at the Anthology Film Archives, DCTV, and Brooklyn Public Library. 24 documentaries and 6 debuts by newly graduated film-directors were screened during the three festival days. 15 documentaries were selected for the competition. There were several video-presentations of sponsors and partners of The New Review Corporation, the festival’s organizer, among them the Zimin Foundation, the general sponsor of The New Review, and the Yeltsin Center (Russia). The festival program included several Q&A sessions with film-directors from Russia: Sergei Miroshnichenko, Beata Bubenets, Elena Yakovich, Eugeny Khovaev, sound-directors Nikita Gankin and Eugeny Gurianov, as well as film-directors and producers from the U.S.: Sandra Schulberg, Jonathan Alpert, Semyon Pinkhasov, Edward Staroselsky, and Victor Ilyukhin.

Among the festival’s guests were:
Ari Kagan (U.S.), journalist, Democratic District Leader, Community Liaison for City Comptroller Scott Stringer.
Jon Alpert (U.S.), 16 Emmy Award laureate, three DuPont Columbia Awards laureate, nominee of two Academy Awards in the category of Best Documentary; Co-Director of the Downtown Community Television Center.
Sandra Schulberg (U.S.), producer
Sofia Bogatyreva (U.S.), a narrator of the film “The Mystery of Mandelstam’s Archive. The Story of Sonia Bogatyreva”
Rachel Handler (U.S.), a central character in the film “Two and Twenty Troubles”
Yury Kanner (Russia), president of the Russian Jewish Congress
Dina Sorokina (Russia), director of the Yeltsin Center’s Museum
Boris Minaev (Russia), writer

The jury members in 2016 (in alphabetic order):
Jeff Bliumis, artist; Vitaly Komar, artist; Helga Landauer, film-director; Lucy Kostelanetz, film-director, Flaherty Seminar; Valery Kourtey, producer, VK-Studios;


The Ninth RusDocFilmFest-3W laureates are:

Grand Prix – CHECHEN (directed by Beata Bubenets)
Special Jury Award – THIRTEEN NIGHTS (directed by Boris Karadzhev)
Special Prize «Faces of Russia» – YOUR BROTHER CAIN (directed by Irina Vasilieva)
Special Jury Diplomas – NAKED TRUTH (directed by El Earthbourne)

Special Diplomas of The New Review Inc.:

— Crystal Globe and Special Diploma “Spirit in Motion” — Rings of World, film director Sergei Miroshnichenko;
— Special Diploma “Out of the Past” – “For the Best Overlooked Film in Its Restored Version” – Nuremberg: Its Lesson for Today (1947), producer of the restored version – Sandra Schulberg;
— Special Diploma “Humanitarian Award” for film-project Media Enabled Musketeers by Jonathan Alpert
The Humanitarian award recognizes outstanding individuals who dedicate their time to fighting indifference, intolerance, and promoting humanistic ideals, and whose accomplishments are consistent with the goals of the New Review Corporation.
— Special Diploma «For the Reflection of the Theme of Remembering the Holocaust in the XXI Century» — Bunins’ Alleys, film director Gregory Ilugdin
— Special Diploma “For Cultural Archeology” – The Mystery of Mandelstam’s Archive. The Story of Sonia Bogatyreva, film director Yelena Yakovich
— Special Diploma «Contemporary Russian Literature on the Screen» – Friedrich Gorenstein: He knew all about Russia, film director Yury Veksler

Special Diplomas:

From the Pushkin Society in America – Special Diploma and Pushkin Society’s Medal – film The Mystery of Mandelstam’s Archive. The Story of Sonia Bogatyreva, film director Yelena Yakovich (Russia).
From Diana Bagrationi Foundation (U.S.) – film Competition, film director Eugeny Khovaev (Russia), – «For Reflection of the Artistic Phenomenon in the Culture of the XXI Century».


The Ninth RusDocFilmFest-3W was organized by The New Review, Inc., the oldest intellectual literary journal of the Russian-speaking Diaspora based in New York since 1942, in partnership with the Diana Bagrationi Foundation (Organizing Partner) and The Documentary Films and Television Guild (Media Associate, Russia)

9th RusDocFilmFest-3W Organizing Committee